Probosciger aterrimus aterrimus
Northern Queensland, New Guinea, Aru Islands in Indonesia
Wild: Seeds, nuts, fruits, berries, leaf buds, insects and insect larvae
Incubation: 31 to 35 days
Overall length is about 22 inches, with the tail measuring from 8 to 10 inches. Weight can range from 1 to 2 lbs. The general coloration is black, both above and below. The feathers are heavily coated with powder-down, giving a bluish-gray appearance. The prominent backward-curving crest is usually raised immediately after alighting, and also when alarmed or excited. They generally roost singly in the topmost branches of tall trees on the edge of the rainforst. Before leaving the roosting tree they spend some time preening. About an hour after sunrise they begin calling to each other, and parties of six or seven congregate in a tall tree. They feed in the open woodland until mid-morning, then shelter in the rainforest. At nightfall they return to their roosting sites. When excited, the red of the cheek patch deepens, and the bird is said to ‘blush’. The alarm call is a short, harsh screech and they also emit a peculiar hissing noise. Normal flight is heavy and labored, with slow, full wingbeats and the bill held down against the breast. When coming in to alight they glide directly into the tree. They bathe by fluttering The breeding season is prolonged, and may vary in accordance with climatic conditions. The nest is a hollow limb or a hole in the trunk of a tree. The bottom of the hollow is lined with a layer of splintered twigs. The single egg is laid on the layer of twigs. After hatching the young bird remains in the nest for 100 to 110 days. For two weeks after emergence it is capable of only weak, unsteady flight, and is fed by the parents for a further six weeks.among the wet foliage of a tree, or during rain showers by flying about, or hanging upside-down from their perches.
Where in the Zoo?
I can be found in the Conservation Education Programs at Cleveland Metroparks Zoo.