Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, Borneo, Bangka Island, Rhio Archipelago, Celebes, nearby islands of East Indies
Lowland and montane forest and cultivated areas, arboreal
Wild: Fruit, nuts, seeds, buds, flowers, other vegetable matter, insects, bird's eggs
Zoo: Staple: primate leaf eater pellets, hazelnuts (for teeth), small amounts grapes, apples, orange, banana, occasionally crickets, waxworms
3 or 4
up to five years in captivity
Head to rump length 9-10 in, tail length 8-9 in, weight 13-18 ounces. A very colorful whose name means "beautiful squirrel," the top of the head, the back, the tail, and the sides are a glossy black, the underparts are reddish and where the other colors approach each other on each side there is a pure white line. The fur is fairly full but not particularly soft, and although the tail appears fairly full, it is flat as the underhairs are short. They have only four functional toes with fully developed claws on each foot. They do not have canine teeth, but have a pair of chisel-shaped incisors in each jaw. They have a long, bushy tail.
Behavior: Diurnal, these animals live single or in pairs. They live in hollow trees or construct nests of leaves and twigs in the branches of trees or large bushes. Generally do their foraging in the canopy or emergent layers of the forest. Their territory may overlap with other squirrels and they have been seen eating side by side with Malayan giant squirrels. They coexist peacefully because they eat a smaller range of fruit than the larger animal, and their foraging pattern is different in that they need less food, spend less time looking, but will travel farther to find it.
Reproduction: May mate throughout the year, the peak being April to June. The young will be born and reared in a special nest constructed high in the trees, probably as a defense against predators. They can have at least two, possibly more litters per year. Young are altricial.
Did You Know?
- Usually exhibited in a glass fronted cage since one of their defense behaviors is to urinate on tormentors.
- Also known as tri-colored squirrel.
Where in the Zoo?
I can be found in the following locations at Cleveland Metroparks Zoo: